A black and white photograph of an unidentified Gorsedd Circle in the South Wales valleys.

Michael Freeman's profile picture
This is the complex of stone settings at Pontypridd, Morganwg (Glamorganshire), known as Y Maen Chwŷf or Y Garreg Siglo (NGR:ST 08138 90098). It was built around the natural boulder, (the rocking stone), by Ieuan Myfyr and members of Cymdeithas Cymreigyddion y Maen Chwŷf, probably in 1848-1849, but some think the inner circle is earlier. Iolo Morganwg organised the first Gorsedd of Bards in Wales here in 1795. He was present at a Gorsedd Ritual with Thomas Williams (Gwilym Morganwg, 1778-1835 landlord of the New Inn, Pontypridd from at least 1807-1835) and Taliesin (Iolo’s son) but the number of stones around the Rocking stone at those events is unknown. The site was used for many other subsequent meeting of the Gorsedd. A National Eisteddfod was held here in 1893.