Description

A black and white photograph of the cottages on Merthyr Dyfan Lane, Barry, showing the thatched cottages and with a young girl standing in a garden.

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
This is Old Village Road, Barry not Merthyr Dyfan Lane. View westward from what is now St Nicholas Road. The cottage furthest to the left of the tree has now been demolished and replaced by a modern house, the next one partially visible to the left of the tree still stands but is no longer thatched and has been modernised. the cottage to the right of the tree was originally a block of four dwellings, these still stand but are no longer thatched.