Description

The most complicated machine in farming at that time. Built as a horse-drawn machine, there was one big cleated wheel in roughly the middle, which drove all the mechanism by exposed chains & sprockets. A reciprocating knife cut the crop, the "sails" knocked it neatly down on the canvas behind, which delivered it between two more canvasses which carried it upward and dropped it down onto the sloping deck, where the knotter tied it with sisal "binder twine", and three arms threw it out, leaving a clear run for the outfit's next run round. I took this photo while cutting a crop for the neighbours at Wellstone, the girl was their pretty, visiting niece, and I was able to combine a photo of her with one of our machine!