Description

Here, in winter we have just come to the end of a large stack in a distant field. The baler is a Jones Cub, made at Mold, in North Wales. Designed for tying with wire, ours was converted for tying with baler twine. Alan Bush is just about to push the hooked double needle through the chamber, between strokes of the ram. The next stroke will trip a catch, dropping the string onto the hooks, allowing him to pull out the needles and a loop of string. Then he cuts the loop, keeping the correct end in his left hand to be tied to the last one hanging ready. Basil Phillips is stacking the bales on a trailer. Dai Jones is forking up the last of the hay.