FIVE SHIPS SUNK.
U 35 APPEARS IN THE IRISH SEA.

Waago (trawler),
Plymouth (trawler),
Leuctra (steamer, 3,027 tons), and one Norwegian craft,
Dellglade (sailing vessel).

The Plymouth and Waago were sunk on Friday and the Leuctra on Saturday in the North Sea. The Crown of India and the Dellglade were sunk on Saturday in the Irish Sea. The only case in which warning was given was that of the Dellglade. No lives were lost.

U35 Gets Two Victims.

Numbering thirty-four men, the crews of two sailing vessels attacked by the German submarine U35 were landed at Milford on Sunday by a trawler.

One was the Liverpool barque Crown of India, outward bound from Barry to Pernambuco with coal, and the other was the Norwegian barque Dellglade, homeward bound from Halifax to Sharpness with timber. The Crown of India left Barry early on Saturday morning and encountered the submarine 70 miles W. by S. of St. Ann's Head. Captain Branch observed her when she was about a mile distant. She fired two shots across the bows of the barque, and after hoisting his colours the captain ordered his crew of 24 into the ship's boats and pulled in the direction of the Dellglade, which was two miles away. The Crown of India was sunk by nine shots.

As the boats approached the Dellglade it was seen that her crew was also leaving. The submarine had attacked the Norwegian vessel, into which three shots were fired, and then submerged. What was thought to be a patrol vessel was noticed coming up at fast speed, but it proved to be a Milford trawler, which took the crews on board[.]

Newly Painted.

Captain Hana, of the Dellglade, stated that the commander of the submarine came quite close to his ship and ordered him aboard the U35 with his papers. After examining those the commander said: "You are carrying contraband; I must sink you." The submarine was newly-painted and appeared to have recently left dock. The Dellglade was still afloat when the crew left the scene.

A Swansea Survivor.

John Andrews, a Swansea man, who was on the Crown of India, in conversation with our Milford representative, said that as the barque went down it presented a most magnificent spectacle, all sails being set.

A Japanese said they had fair time to get away from the ship. The only lives lost were the ship's two cats.

'Five Ships Sunk.' The Cambria Daily Leader. 14 June 1915. 5.