Description

The interview is mainly about the work that was done in the forest nurseries. He speaks about work in other forests including Corris, Clocaenog and Llanafan. He speaks about procedures for sowing and planting, accounting, packing and changes that have occured in the forest. Topics discussed: general background; work in other forests, including Corris and Clocaenog; nursery at Llanafan; seed beds and lining out; nursery procedures for sowing and planting; convenience systems for accounting and packing; 1947 onward big changes in forestry; a period of pioneering and development and expansion.