Feral pigeons and a black-headed gull in a wooden case (with wooden sides). Taxidermist unknown.
Dimensions: height x width x depth: 61 x 54 x 20.7 cms

The familiar feral pigeon is descended from the rock dove, a cliff nesting species which can still be found in its original form on some remote Scottish coasts. Elsewhere in Britain there are no longer any pure bred rock doves. Interbreeding with domesticated varieties and lost racing pigeons has produced the variety of plumages which are see in every town and city today. Here they survive largely on scraps that are left on the streets. These two birds are displayed with another common scavenger, the black-headed gull in winter plumage. The black-headed gull is the smallest of the town and seaside gulls. The bill and legs are bright red in the breeding season, orange in winter. They lay three eggs to a clutch and the incubation period is about twenty three days.

Description: Ceredigion Museum