TAN-Y-RALLT (revisit), Llangeitho, Ceredigion 2015

The house is little changed since my visit last year - very messy, a small stream runs down the back of the bank behind the house and through the foundations and flows along the hallway and out the back door. Poor house.

Previously I wrote:

A nice surprise - I drive along the road from Llangeitho to Talsarn quite often and saw this footpath leading up to the hills. A quick internet search on Ceredigion town planning showed a house with no other access than this path. Before work one morning I decided to go and visit. Half a mile from the road this house stood, on first inspection made of concrete blocks but quickly I realise that this was a modernisation - probably undertook some time in the 1980's. The rest of the outside shows stone and brick and I wondered if the cement blocks were put up in place of cob/mud(?).
Inside is damp and dark and water ran through the back of the house and out the front door - the mud covered the tiled hall floor. The small pantry/kitchen still had many food jars untouched - I checked a brown sauce bottle - best before 1991 - was this when the house was deserted?
Making exposures was difficult - the foliage before the house seemed impenetrable but after wrestling with some thick and long and quite resilient bramble branches I managed to get the camera set up for two exposures (as seen here). There was little else to photograph - maybe come back on a winter's day when more view should open up. Small ty bach stands in a dip in front of the house - outbuildings no longer in use and filled with junk.