Notes on MAES GWENLLIAN, Mynydd Garreg, Carmarthenshire 2014

Thanks to Luke Thomas who emailed to tell me about this property. Luke mentioned that the farm was once was one of the better when his grandmother was alive (whom delivered newspapers there). He also mentioned 'she told me the tenants retired and the son became a Dr to the Queen and the buildings became abandoned and derelict over time'.
At the entrance there's a new gate, with cast within the name Maes Gwenllian. An odd thing for a ruin. The path then wends long for quarter of a mile and to the outbuildings, all ruinous and to the house itself - the façade all but covered in low hanging branches. The roof collapsed, the floors within much the same, few remnants remain and the cows have made the wandering around a very messy and muddy affair. Of course I wear my wellington boots and almost loose them if I stand still for too long.
A few pleasing exposures were made, the first for a while, long exposures of around four minutes, enough to note the tranquillity and clean air.