Notes on PANTYFFYNNON, Hafod, Pont-rhyd-y-groes, Ceredigion 2011

Overlooking the Hafod Estate, and almost in view of the mansion site itself, I can only imagine it must have been a sobering experience witnessing from these bleak hills the carriages coming to and fro from Hafod Mansion. Perhaps only a mile, as the crow flies, from the mansion stands the ruined farmstead of Pantyffynnon. It sits on a ledge between two mountian streams Nant Ffin and Nant Seran. It has long been ruined and I myself have been walking passed this ruin for aorund twenty years. Little changes quickly; saplings grow tall and strong, inner walls tumble, the wooden fireplace has rotted away.

Today a drizzle falls. The ground is very wet and this makes the going slow. Yet like all good things this makes my visit to Pantyffynnon all the more rewarding. A small wooded area that surrounds the River Seran somehow helps with visualising what life must have been like up here, into high lands over Pontrhydygroes in the late 19th century; washing the dirty laundry, spending the winter months keeping the livestock close-by and the games the children would play.