Notes on ABSTRACTION AT PONT LLANIO MILK FACTORY, Llanio, Ceredigion 2011

A few miles from where I live and I had no idea this was here! It was built in 1937 and once had its own train station. The factory and rail-link closed in 1970 with production moving to Felin Fach.
(The milk factory’s history can be found with a quick internet search)

On my visit, during a day off work, the rain fell hard in prolonged showers. Water dripped from the high roofed building and various noises made my trip a jumpy one. Heavy drops falling from 40 foot ceiling hitting metal sheets reverberated from the huge hollow rooms and sounded like a dog barking!

The abstract photographs here were the most successful images (images of the actual building can be seen in the 'Other Welsh Ruins' gallery) and required long exposures of between 4 – 12 minutes due to the dimness within and the deep rain clouds outside. The walls within had been exposed to 40 years of dampness and the thick paint work was peeling throughout. The textures and patterns formed therein were some of the better I'd seen for many a year. These images were all taken using a 150mm Xenar lens - not optimised for macro photography yet the negative are absolutely pin-sharp and are a joy to view and then print.