Notes on ABSTRACTION, Henllan, Ceredigion 2015

I was told of this house, Penbont, whilst visiting the gatehouse of Bronwydd mansion. I had only a few sheets of film remaining and due to the position of the house, it was almost impossible to get exterior shots. Instead I focussed upon interior abstractions as seen here. The house is large, four to five bedrooms and all vandalised and with furniture tossed around. All was also damp and mouldy, unfriendly and it took a little while to come accustomed to my surroundings. The house also stands right on a road, so the traffic roars by almost constantly, destroying any concentration and contemplation. With the remaining sheets I made my exposures of peeling paint. You might argue I should have tried to find compositions of the upside down rooms but the peeling paint was too much of an allure.