Notes on PENYGWERNYDD ISAF, Ceredigion 2010

Just for a split second, whilst driving from New Row towards Abermagwr, a house can be spied just below the former mines at Trisant. Although half a mile away it has the air of an empty house – something I always eagerly seek whilst driving, walking or cycling around mid Wales. The walk up to its doors does not take long and it becomes obvious that this house has either not been left empty for all that many years or else it has just not been visited much, or indeed at all, by vandals.

My first visit was, I believe, in 2003 and very little seems to have changed since then. There is little within except a few pieces of furniture and although it seems very damp inside it appears to be in generally good health. Some of the windows have however broken and the floor boards beneath them rotted but other than that I can not see why this house needs to stand empty.

A long line of stone outbuildings, some ruined, stand adjacent.