Notes on RHANDIRMWYN MINES, Nant-Y-Bai, Near Llyn Brianne, Carmarthenshire 2008

A few miles from Llyn Brianne Reservior, a surprisingly large mine workings called Nantymwyn which ceased production in the early 20th century. I visited early March 2003 and again in November 2008. Many former mining buildings scatter the grey heaps. A large cement mixing(?) building stands on cement stilts and a high tower and finishing mill.

Back in 2003 after I had wandered around for a hour or two, further down the hillside, I thought I could hear a motor of some description labouring. Due to a slight breeze I had slight trouble locating the precise source of the sound. Just below a small pile of rubble sat a small pond thick with frogspawn and around the pond, leaving by the scores were large frogs (or toads) chirping and croaking like many small engines! An unexpected pleasure!