Notes on DERWEN BEDWEN, Llanfihangel-y-Creuddyn, Ceredigion 2011

A few months ago someone emailed me with this information about this partially collapsed cob building which I had presumed to be only used as an agricultural store:

'The "unknown farm building with cob walls!" is called "Derwen Bedwen". It stands by the road between Cnwch-coch and Llanfihangel y creuddin, and was last lived in by a woman named "Marged Lizzie" untill the late sixty's. She had two or three nasty dogs that always chased us as we walked past on the way home from school!'

If anyone has any further information on Marged Lizzie please do get in touch!

This tiny house is in a poor state - the clom walls are collapsing and presumably the other end collapsed years ago since it is open-ended and is in agricultural use. Inside the 'residential' end is used as a store for the usual bits of junk. If this was indeed once a home for Marged Lizzie I presume the chimney was at the collapsed end? Do any photographs survive?