Notes on LLWYN YNN, Llanfair-Dyffryn, Denbighshire 2010

I reached Llwyn Ynn at sun up after a two mile walk that zigzagged along footpaths and bridle paths and then through a long narrow wooded area. The sweet aroma of wild garlic permeated through the morning air. It was already warm when I reached the 18th century stone gate posts that stand, without their iron gates, before an empty patch of elevated ground where once the grand mansion of Llwyn Ynn stood.

The great house, built in the 17th century was demolished like so many in the 1950’s after no buyer could be found. The steps leading up to where the entrance of the house once would have stood remain, indeed a galleried platform remains, and it is easy with the aid of old photographs to place the house in this walled area.

Of the great house only one wall remains and thereon evidence of a very large fireplace (and a smaller one on the floor above). This wall is attached to the ruined service quarters. It is these service quarters that are the reason for my visit today and they do not disappoint. Beneath the two fireplaces there is a basement entrance that leads into the cottages that once gapped the space between the house and the service quarters. Inside all was quiet, all was dark and once my eyes and ears adjusted I could hear and see three sheep chewing, laying in a large ruinous room. They ceased their chewing as I came into view but did not rise from their sitting positions. There was a short stand-off. I was blocking their only exit. They watched me intently and seemed intent on not moving until I did. I took a few photographs. I then moved to allow their safe passage and that they did but in a typical rather hurried sheep fashion!

Internally the service quarters are a mess. The staircase has collapsed and although the floors above are intact they looked paper thin and any attempt to explore, however tempting, would inevitably end up with a foot through a floor board. Holes are also prevalent in the side walls exposing beam and brick and the dim interior. At the rear a mass of extensions which appear in relative sound structural condition and access to the upper floors is possible. Again, all exposed to the weather and the livestock.

The stone mullion windows are mainly in an excellent condition but naturally the wooden framed windows are rotting.

The house stands on a small bluff and sits before a gentle stream called the Afon Hesbin (which flows further upstream into the river Clwyd).

Including the stone buildings at the rear of the timber framed service quarters it quickly becomes apparent that Llwyn Ynn could easily accommodate a large family. The house needs extensive restoration and re-build and personally I do not hold onto much belief that the house will survive much longer if no consolidation work is carried out. I am uncertain, because I felt it unnecessary to venture, but I believe access to the cellars of the original great house may be possible. I however had no great desire to find out.