Notes on GRAIG-DDU-ISAF, Llanddewi-Brefi, Ceredigion 2014

Empty and forlorn, Graig-ddu-isaf has been left to decay slowly for a number of years. Peeking inside saw the usual bits of furniture and farm machinery. All seems quite depressing and damp on first inspection but beyond the decay there is a pleasant air about the place. It is quiet and tranquil, I felt miles from anywhere, even if the track to the house is just a short walk from road. A number of exposures were made, perhaps the most successful being the image of the corrugated toilet, a familiar sight in these parts, around the side of the house - with make-shift toilet pan included.