Notes on LLETTY-DU UCHAF, Llangeitho, Ceredigion 2012

After a break of two months without photographing and wondering if I would ever again, I cast off the shackles of everyday life; houseworks, work and family commitments etc and went off in search for some local ruins.

The driveway up to Lletty-du is no longer accessible by car, it is now a footpath and a very muddy one at that.

The house is remarkable in the fact that the lower half is build of stone and the upper floor is clom/cob. The roof barely clings onto the A-frame and beams and a vast hole has appeared one gable end. Such a shame but not such a surprise.

The outbuilding adjacent has fairly recently lost most of its roof and is also of stone, clob and also brick. A few remnants of human existance lay damp against one wall; a mattress, a toaster, a cheap looking door-less wardrobe and a record player. These items look out of place. One almost expects to see medieval cooking utensils and ancient furniture! This house probably hasn't been empty for as long as it looks.

The ground around Lletty-du is so very damp with each foot step sinking a good 6 inches into mud and humus. The house is situated on a hillside and a small stream runs beside it. A calming place and a good start to the day.