Notes on LOWER GOITRE, Llanfaredd, Radnorshire 2011

Timber framed and clad in corrugated iron sheeting with a brick chimney and stone foundations, Lower Goitre is an unlikely sight with it's zinc colour, standing imposing in amongst the greenery on a steep hilly bank above a small stream.

I peered through the downstair windows and all appeared tidy and basic within with a few benches, tables and chairs and the other usual farming debris you expect to find within a locked and roofed ruin. The window frames are rotting though and although I had presumed this building was built in brick throughout, it becomes easy to see with closer inspection that the house is just a wooden frame. One can only image the noise when rain or indeed hail fell upon every inch of this house.

If anyone has any information on who lived here and when it was built and then abandoned please do get in touch.

Thanks to Stuart Fry for sending directions to find this hidden gem. See 'links' page to read Stuart's blog.

Upper Goitre is also ruinous and stand half a mile above this property althoguh very little remains and was not photographed.