Notes on LLANSTINAN HOUSE, Llanstinan, Nr Fishguard, Pembrokeshire 2011

Another trip to this old house - we had not intended to pay this house a visit but we had the time and the energy after a long day of mansion visiting and decided it would be worthwhile. It was. Although it was also very brief - only one exposure made and successfully so in the late afternoon sunlight.

Five years ago I could not have seen this house, with this rear side slate clad, from this view due to the overgrowth and high trees. These have now been cleared and from this spot, on the once terraced garden, a fine view showing the height and size of this house. Oddly enough the entrance is around the other side (see other photographs), north facing and without a view.

Hopefully this house will become a 'controlled ruin' with the stables already undergoing restoration.