Notes on PEN YR WERN, Cwmtwrch, Brecknockshire 2018

Remarkable farmhouse and outbuildings all sitting in a shallow hollow surrounded by hardwood and boggy land. I had scanned the maps and GoogleEarth beforehand and concluded the house had been demolished. Google-earth showed nothing but a group of trees so was delighted when I traipsed along the invisible footpath through fields of soggy ground to this aforementioned group of trees. Within seconds I fell in love this silent little site.

A few slates remain on the long barn with arrow slits (to help air circulate) but otherwise all other buildings are long empty and ruinous. Lines of trees lead in and out of the site around the rear to the side, again not explicitly apparent on GoogleEarth. Sometimes, most times, a walk is the only way to explore and find such ruins.

I know nothing of the history of Pen-yr-wern so any information would be appreciated... apparently sold to the coal board in the 1960's and left abandoned ever since...