Notes on EMPTY RAILWAY CAFE, Aber-Ffrwd, Ceredigion 2004

I used to work in Aberystwyth and on occasion cycled the 16 miles from my home at Hafod. It is, more or less, a stead descent to Aberystywth from Hafod. Cycling home is another matter, especially with the added weight and cumbersome size of camera bag and tripod.

This building, an empty shell, was once a tea rooms and acted as a half way stop for the narrow gauge Devil's Bridge railway. As the motor car became more popular and roads improved less people used the railway and this small tea room closed. For me it also served as a half way stop on my way home and a few exposures were made.

It has now been totally demolished, the aesbestos removed and I believe planning for a new property has been approved.

TY GWAG. Aber-Ffrwd. Ceredigion 2004
Yr oeddwn yn arfer gweithio yn Aberystwyth ac weithiau yr oeddwn yn seiclo 16 milltir o’m cartref yn yr Hafod. Mae’n fwy neu lai i lawr rhiw bob cam i Aberystwyth o’r Hafod. Mae seiclo adref yn fater arall, yn enwedig gyda phwysau ychwanegol y camera a’r treipod.
Mae’r adeilad hwn, sef cragen wag, yn le i orffwys hanner ffordd, mae’n sefyll ar byst - hanner ffordd i fyny’r rhiw fwyaf serth, uwch ben Aber-ffrwd ac yn union islaw’r liinell reilffordd fach.