Description

Opened on July 30th. 1908 (allegedly built within 14 weeks) and was a local landmark until its demolition in 1974.
Opened by the Right Honourable Lord Mostyn.
The dome used to sparkle in the sunshine as it was inlayed with pieces of glass. During WW2 it was decided that the glistening dome could be a guide to enemy aircraft and it was camouflaged with green and brown patches.
Home of the Operatic Society and the Music Club.
Other events include Rhyl May Day celebrations, pantomimes of Wilfred Shine and Billy Manders, the rep.companies of Alfred Denville and the Manchester Rep. (which made the Pavilion their home in WW2.). Latterly stars included Shirley Bassey, Vera Lynn, Paul Robeson and Harry Roy.