The Rhyl Record and Advertiser, Saturday, September 22nd 1923.

Prince's Visit to North Wales.
To lunch with the Archbishop at St. Asaph

Following our announcement last week of the proposed visit of the Prince of Wales to Rhyl on Friday, November 2nd., to open the town's War Memorial Hospital, now nearing completion in Grange Road, it is officially announced that his Royal Highness will that week be making a motor car tour of North Wales. He is due to arrive at the Dolgelley (sic) at noon on Wednesday October 31st, when he will be presented by the Lord Lieutenant of Merionethshire with an address of welcome. He will subsequently visit Barmoth, Harlech and Blaenau Festiniog and eventually he will reach Bangor where he will open the North Wales War Memorial. Leaving Bangor on Friday, November 2nd., he will take the coast road to Rhyl, and then proceed via St. Asaph, Denbigh and Ruthin to Wrexham where he will lay the foundation stone of Wrexham and East Denbighshire War Memorial Hospital, after which he will journey by rail to London. It is also announced that at St. Asaph the Prince will lunch with the Archbishop of Wales, who will afterwards accompany his Royal Highness to Wrexham and give a helping hand with the functions there.

The Rhyl Visit
The Prince's visit to Rhyl for the opening of the War Memorial Hospital was under consideration at a meeting of the hospital committee at the Town Hall on Monday evening. Mr J E Buckley Jones presided, and the greatest satisfaction and pleasure were expressed at the announcement that it had been arranged for his Royal Highness to come to Rhyl on November 2nd. It was added that the visit would take place between midday and 1 o'clock and would be of very brief duration-less than half an hour- owing to the Prince's numerous other engagements that day. Entering the town by Foryd Bridge, he would proceed to the hospital probably via Palace Avenue, West Parade, High Street and Brighton Road. A committee was appointed with Mr P J Ashfield as chairman to take in hand the question of the decoration of the route. A number of ladies and gentlemen actively interested in the hospital and in public work in the district were named with a view to presentation to his Royal Highness, and it was decided to confer with the territorial authorities and ex-servicemen's organisations on the question of furnishing a guard of honour. Other details were left til the next meeting of the committee, when it is expected that the exact time and duration of the Royal visit, the route through the town and other details will have been definately settled.