Description

The photographs show the stained-glass windows of the synagogue in Cathedral Road, which opened in 1897. The windows at the front of the building and in the octagonal domed structures have been preserved.

For many years, Amgueddfa Cymru – National Museum Wales, stored the windows on behalf of the former synagogue, but this arrangement came to an end in 2013. After discussing with the trustees of the synagogue, a representative acting on behalf of the former members arranged for the windows to be collected from their storeroom in Nantgarw. Before they were returned, the Museum photographed each pane.

The synagogue offered the stained-glass windows to those who had specifically paid for them when the synagogue was built, or their relatives. As no one wanted the windows, they were sold to an antique salvage architectural firm for re-cycling.

JHASW has heard that one of the windows (known as the Finkelstone) went to Merthyr (possibly Cyfartha Castle), but we have been unable to confirm this.

These photographs are part of a collection taken by Alan Schwartz prior to the closure of the synagogue in 1989. They are reproduced with the permission of his brother Anthony Schwartz.