Description

These photographs show the various plaques and inscriptions inside the synagogue on Cathedral Road. These include two plaques taken from East Terrace Synagogue, which are above a plaque commemorating the opening of this synagogue and a war memorial for the First World War. Other items include a war memorial for the Second World War, the Ten Commandments, a dedication to Edward VII, a list of donations, and memorials to Colonel Golsmid, the Chief Rabbi and various deceased members.

The Cathedral Road Synagogue opened in 1897. These photographs are part of a collection taken by Alan Schwartz prior to the closure of the synagogue in 1989. They are reproduced with the permission of his brother Anthony Schwartz.