Description

This is a newspaper article written to discuss the Bangor Synagogue recreation exhibition, held in Gwynedd Archives, Caernarfon, 1991. Information is provided regarding motivations for the project, and what value it holds for the social history of North Wales. Specific details of the exhibition are offered, with historical context also included for the Bangor community itself. Prominent families and businesses are mentioned, with the congregation construction changes and developments additionally referenced. Congregation numbers, the role of Manchester Jewish Museum in the project, and information on the exhibition length are briefly featured at the end of the article.