Date: 11 January 1919

ON "U" BOAT FOR 25 DAYS.
Swansea A.B.'s Notable Experience

A.B. O. Evans, 5, Middle-road, Cwmbwrla, called at our office on Tuesday to- thank the "Daily Post" and the subscribers for his six months' supply of parcels. He saw many men knocked with the butt-end of rifles. The German foremen were "tipped" to get as much work as they could from the prisoners. He was captured from the s.s. Madora, sunk in the Irish Sea last May, and taken on board the German submarine U.86 with his skipper. This submarine sank five ships on that trip. The submarine had many narrow escapes and once a British destroyer almost sank her and she had to dive head first. Off Milford Haven they opened fire on a sailing ship, which returned the fire at close range, and one shot struck the submarine but glanced off, and the submarine dived. He and the skipper were on board the submarine for 25 days and returned through the Kiel Canal to Emden. He was treated better on the submarine than after getting to Germany.

'On "U" Boat for 25 days.' South Wales Weekly Post. 11 Jan. 1919. 4.