Freedom of Cowbridge Borough 1930
The Pavilion Cinema ballroom, Cowbridge
David Lloyd George receiving the Freedom of the Borough 1930
The two mace bearers at the back were William John Villis and Sam Oakley.
Next row down, left to right: ? unknown, Mrs Charles Davies, Miss Head (secretary to William Randolph Hearst), David Lloyd George being presented with the Freedom casket by Mayor TJ Yorwerth. Next to the Mayor is his wife, Mrs G Yorwerth, then Miss Megan Lloyd George, and finally Mrs Arthur Gwyn.
Front row, left to right: Mr Evan T Hopkins (of The Shield, where Lloyd George stayed overnight); behind him is possibly Vivian Gwyn, then comes Arthur Mills who had developed the cinema and ballroom where the presentation took place, the C.T. (Tommy) Edmondes of Ewenny Priory, Arthur S Gwyn as deputy Town Clerk, John Williams the draper, Charles M. Davies (three times Mayor of Cowbridge, he had a confectioner's shop in High St where Ogmore Vale is now, and was known as Charlie 'the Buns', to distinguish him from the other Charles Davies* in the town. His nephew was Canon Bill Davies, and great-nephew Andrew Davies, who became Town Clerk). Finally there is Wybert Thomas the builder, who lived in the bungalow at the top end of Eastgate, built the RDC offices in Eastgate and had his builder's yard on Broadway.
*Charles Davies hairdresser became the envy of Cowbridge when William Randolph Hearst sent a Rolls Royce to collect him and take him to St Donat's Castle to dress the hair of visiting American film-stars.
Information given to Jeff Alden by various people after the photo was published in the Gem newspaper.

[Photograph ]