Description

Tredegar House, seat of the Morgan family for over 500 years, is one of the finest Restoration houses in the United Kingdom. The earliest remaining part of the building was constructed in the 15th century, shortly after the accession to the throne of the Welshman Henry VII. Staunch supporters of the Tudor king, the Morgan family was rewarded with land and titles. This original manor house was incorporated into the existing structure in the 1660s, when the owner at the time, William Morgan, decided to rebuild on a grand scale.

The house remained in the family until 1951, when the last childless heir sold up and took the proceeds to Monaco.