Description

Since his last letter, John has walked forty miles. The journey took four days and the whole brigade of 10,000 men, travelled together. They are now within forty miles of Lexington, Kentucky, next to the Lick River. John describes the countryside as the most beautiful place in Kentucky with nothing but hills and trees all around.

John mention that they are capturing prisoners daily and that their cavalry company caught some men taking sixty fat cows to the rebel army. They are going to eat the cattle today. The men are now under guard and he believes that there were about five hundred prisoners in the camp last week.

John writes that the rebels burnt a bridge worth a thousand dollars last week but that they tried to flee when they heard that the army was on its way. He also writes that he wouldn't advise anyone to join the army without first thinking about it because he knows several men who have regretted doing so in too much haste. He, however, is happy in his work.

He ends his letter by referring to his family and friends, congratulates them on their successful harvest and hopes that next time he will be there to help.

At the top of the letter there is a printed green illustration and caption 'The Soldier's Dream of Home'.