Description

John writes that the men are all well except for John Owens who has been left in the hospital but is expected to join them soon. They had to start out from Paris at eight o'clock on Tuesday morning and had to march two miles further than they intended because the soldiers had blockaded the pike road for five miles.

According to John, the pike roads are similar to his parents' descriptions of the roads in their 'old country' [i.e. Wales].
He has seen many soldiers including two thousand mounted cavalry who look quite formidable when together.
Lieutenant Colonel Edmund Jusan[?] has reported Brigadier J. Burbrige for taking his nigger.
John was very sorry to hear of the death of Henry Jones.

On the third page of this letter, John Griffith Jones writes specifically to his brother. He says that only one Welshman has been sent to the guard house and that the Welsh are the ones who receive the most praise from the officers. He mentions that they have marched in front of Brigadier Johnson, singing 'raly round the flag'.
They are having a lot of fun with the niggers and one of them shouted as they passed
'buley[?] for Wisconsin hurah for the union down with the traitors'.