Description

John tells his parents that he has sent a photograph home of himself in his last letter and is sending another one with this letter.

There are now only six of them in the tent as Owen Owens and Robert Williams are in the hospital.

John has been very busy the last few days as their division had received a review on the eighth and ninth of the month from General Grant, General Sherman and General Smith as well as a number of brigadeer generals. General Grant himself said that the 23rd regiment was the best.

He writes of having fun at the moment playing ball every night and says that the Colonel plays with them. Things are pretty quiet at the moment although he believes that they will soon be moved to Kentucky or Tensee. They have ordered three hundred 'extra Armey Hats' to protect them from the heat.