Description

John expects the war to be over soon. He and J. W. Jones are the only Welshmen left in the company as Rees Cook is now ill in hosptial. He has only heard once from T. E. Hughes since he left him at the 'Bend'. He was praising his accommodations and saying that there was plenty of food that was easy to eat.

They are now within four miles of 'Black River' and have heard that the rebles are planning to put up a resistance somewhere in the area. He mentions the battle at Port Gibson again and says

'I do not know of another day like the first of May the sound of the cannons and guns was terrible to hear and I cannot describe it on paper'.

He mentions that they have burnt the bridge at Gibson and he has heard that they are planning to move towards Vicksburg within the next three weeks.

He asks if there are a lot of flowers on the apple and plum trees at home.