Description

John has been suffering with the fever [often referred to as 'ague'] for a while. The doctor has given him medicine that was hot enough to burn his insides and he feels much better now.

He has received a letter from Moris Edwards Esq. and he says that he would like to receive another letter from him. He had sent a part of the best sermon John had ever seen with the letter.

Twenty-nine men have gone down the river to Natchez and he thinks they will follow soon. He says that the place is much fresher than Vicksburg.

He says that T. E. Hughes and J. W. Jones are in good health and the weather is fairly nice. He encourages his parents to spend the ten-dollars he sent with his letter, rather than keep it.

In a message at the end of the letter, John says that he has heard that Richard is going to marry a young pretty girl and that he's also chewing tobacco.