Description

John says that he has been suffering with the fever [often referred to as 'ague'] for a week or more but he's getting better now. He says that all the men have been suffering and T. E. Hughes and J. W. Jones have had a temperature, although they're both better by now.

John says that the Chapel Meetings are full every Sunday with the morning sermon, Sunday school in the afternoon and the prayers meeting at night. The locals are as faithful as the soldiers and there are four denominations. There isn't a chaplain in their regiment after the first one was killed in Milliken's [Bend] last spring.

John says that he is sending his books home as there isn't a convenient place to keep them. T. E. Hughes has written a letter to the Drych [Welsh Community Newspaper] recently and J. W. Jones to the Cyfaill [Welsh Community Newspaper]. J. W. Jones sends his best wishes.