Description

John says they arrived here yesterday morning after a journey of two days and nights from Vicksburg. They are camping in Carlton, a town about four miles to the west of New Orleans. He says it's a beautiful place and that he intends to go to New Orleans tomorrow to see the town as a whole. Things are much cheaper here than in Vicksburg but he doesn't think that they'll stay there long.

John has seen Port Hudson and he says it's one of the most depressing places he has ever seen to compare with Vicksburg. They only had seven or eight guns facing the river and John says it was fairy easy to beat them. He says that one of the 'N. Y' patrols in the town had shot one man from the 11th Wisconsin Regiment and beaten another one form the 11th Indiana. Both regiments went down town with their guns and they have sent everyone form the N.Y out of town. Apparently the N.Y troops were fuming because they had called them the 'Eastern troops' and they're against Grants army as they opened the Mississippi River.

John hasn't heard anything form T. E. Hughes since he went up the river.