Description

John says that he and John [W. Jones] are enjoying discussing spiritual subjects. He says that John is fairy healthy although he suffers from the fever [often referred to as 'ague'] form time to time. Doctor Angel has returned and they're very happy to see the back of the other doctor. They're expecting Dr Wood back by the end of the month. Their brigade has traveled some twenty miles up the river to Gaer Donaldsonville. It has been mentioned that the rebels have threatened to attack there and that a number have been killed or injured. John says that General Burbridge has gone there himself and that he's bound to find the rebels if they're in the region. They're expecting them to return in five to six days and he and John have stayed to keep an eye on things. The weather is dry and nice and the water in the river is low.