Description

John describes his part in the battle of Carrion Crow, Bayou. He believes that this was the bloodiest battle of the season.

He opens his letter by saying that he's highly honoured to be alive and is in good health.

He goes on to say that the rebels attacked them at five o'clock in the morning but that the battle really started at two o'clock in the afternoon. John says that their brigade was the only one fighting and he goes on to list the regiments. He says that the rebels had two brigades of infantries and fifteen hundred cavalries.

The reinforcements came half an hour too late for the Union side and they had to retreat back to the woods. But, sometime later, the attacked again and pushed the rebels back, forcing them to the ground. By now they only had five left in the G Company.