Description

John says that morale is low in their brigade after the battle on the third of November. He mentions another attack where they managed to capture thirteen officials and about two hundred and fifty prisoners. He says that the rebels have lost their hats and some of them are without coats, similar to how they were on the third of November. John says that there are only three Welshmen there at the moment and that he never though he would be left alone when they were in Kentucky as there were twelve of them together.

John has heard that they need at least eight to nine hundred to fill their regiment. He feels very bitter after what happened on the third of November and they're very keen to retaliate.