Description

John has received a letter from his parents including a piece from T. J. Williams. He says that he was glad to see the handwriting of the old pilgrim.

They don't have a chaplain in their regiment at the moment but there are a few in other regiments. John writes that the black preachers are more effective than the white ones. He says that they preach excellently and that they attract the attention of the soldiers much more than the white preachers.

John says that things are fairy quiet at the moment. Some rebels have been caught but their ranks are very low because of the losses. He has heard that their brigade has to go to Memphis to fill a gap but General Burbrige is trying his best to move them back up the river.