Description

John says that the cavalry caught five rebels and two officials last night at Saint Martinville. He says that the rebels are keeping their distance today after the cavalry pulled them into a hidden attack last night.

John was collecting corn the day before last. He says that he saw a few rebels but they kept their distance. He mentions William A. Thompson who's returning home tomorrow after only six days in the regiment. He describes him as he thinks he may visit his parents.

John asks his family how they're going to spent Christmas and says he would like to be there with them Christmas day sharing the privileges; he says he doesn't know where he will be Christmas day.