Description

John says that the men are healthy and they send their best wishes to his parents. One of the regiment has died since they arrived but two boats of supplies have now arrived. There is plenty of all sorts of meat available - fresh or salty. Also, he has read in the papers that the soldiers are supposed to receive sixteen dollars a month.

John asks his parents about the meetings in the chapel on Christmas Day and over the New Year. He also asks if there are prayer, singing and literary meetings being held at the Chapel. He says that he'll send some money to the chapel the next time he is paid as a small gift to the Reverend D. R. Williams.