This is the letter T. E. Hughes wrote to John Griffith Jones' parents after his death.

He's glad to hear that they're receiving assistance from the Lord in their great loss. He says that Thomas and Sergt. Jones have just expressed John's stuff to them, including pictures.

T. E. Hughes says that they didn't have time to bury John but that they did have time to carry him to the roadside. He tells them not to feel uneasy about this as he knows that the enemy buried him because Major Head C S W presented the flag of truce to Col. Guppey after they arrived back in Bayaw Sara. Col. Guppey asked him if they had buried their dead and he said that they had buried four - he therefore knows that John has been buried as they only lost four men.

T. E. Hughes says that he's going to write John's biography to send to the Cyfaill [Welsh Community Newspaper] if they're happy with that. He's not in the mood for writing as he has injured his foot with an axe but he is getting better. He asks them to receive his sincerest sympathy and regards.