Description

John Jones [John Griffith Jones's grandfather] says that he's been quite ill but is getting better now. He says that David, Richards brother, has also been ill but is getting better. He has seven children.

John Jones doesn't understand why none of his children write to him. He thinks that it's quite strange that he's offended every one of his children. He feels it's the responsibility of the children to get on with him in his old age. He also says that John was the last one to write to him and that was a year last week. He says that he thinks a lot about him and hopes that he's alive and well and hopes the war will soon come to an end. John told him that his father would write but he's still waiting for the letter a year on. He hasn't received a letter from one of his children for over two years. He also says that Mary (Richard's sister) wrote to them all, telling them about her great misery following the death of her daughter, and that nobody has written back even though it is over a year later. He says that Ellin Glanrafon has married and that a railway is being built between Caernarfon and Llanberis.

He writes that they had a good crop of corn this year and he wants to know how things were with them. He says that Owen Jones, Rhos Ddu and John Roberts wife, Tyddyn Ellen have been buried.