Description

A newspaper clipping from South Wales Echo about a musical charity event titled “Applause". It was hosted by the amateur theatre company Stagestruck. The show showcased songs from West End musicals and was held at the Howardian Community Education centre in Penylan. The event was held on two nights, the first was to raise money for Muscular Dystrophy and the second was in aid of the hospice. The article also includes an image of the director of choreography, Vic Atkins and some of the performers, listed as Nikki Goldberg, Zoe Kahn, Danielle Marks, Amy Brooks and Debbie Manuel. Stagestruck was formed in 1986 with the aim of raising money for charities by performing variety shows produced by Jane Manuel.