Description

The 1939-1940 annual report of the Executive Committee to the Welsh National Council of the League of Nations Union was the first issue since the outbreak of the Second World War. It can be seen on the inside cover that the length of the issue was reduced on the recommendation of the finanical committee to ‘one quarter if its normal length’. This trend continued in annual reports for the duration of the Second World War. Despite the outbreak of war, this report illustrates the continuation of League related activities in Wales. Specific information on the work of individuals branches is omitted. However, there no drastic change in membership figures. The pamphlet mentions work on education, the World Wireless Message and the National Eisteddfod reception to visitors from overseas.