Description

The 1942-1943 annual report of the Executive Committee to the Welsh National Council of the League of Nations Union. The report explained the position of the League in Wales. Branches who sent subscriptions to Welsh LNU headquarters are listed. Membership figures are included, but a precise breakdown was harder to obtain. This report contains the first discussion of post-war planning from an internationalist perspective. Debates in Wales focused on ‘Education and the United Nations’, pre-war ideas of the League and international education inspired future planning.
When viewed in the wider context of archival material, the 1942-1943 annual report is the final annual report produced by the Welsh League of Nations movement.
The initials 'GD' (p. 9) are that of Gwilym Davies who produced this edition of the annual report.