Date: 25 February 1916

[photograph of Willie Rowlands]

H.M.S. "Bellorophon."

[photograph of John Rowlands]
JOHN EMLYN ROWLANDS,
Barmouth.

The above are portraits of the three sons of ex-Sergeant and Mrs. R. Rowlands, Rivers Lea, Barmouth. They are—Leading Seaman William James Rowlands, eldest son, who joined the navy as a boy fourteen years ago and has seen seven years of service in West Coast of Africa and is now serving on the H.M.S. "Valiant." The next portrait is that of their second son, Gunner Rowland Rowlands, who has put in thirteen years service in the navy. He has also served abroad for many years, being now on H.M.S. "Bellorophon." The third portrait of that of their third son, John Emlyn Rowlands who has joined as a bugler in tho 2/6th Battalion R.W.F., now stationed at Bedford. The fourth son is a boy of eleven years of age. He has joined the Boy Scouts and is only sorry that he is not old enough to follow his brothers' example.

'[Untitled]'. The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 25 Feb. 1916. 6.