Date: 3 March 1916

[photographs of John, Thomas, Joseph and Samuel Thomas]
JOHN DANIEL THOMAS. THOMAS THOMAS. JOSEPH THOMAS. SAMUEL THOMAS.

A Patriotic Mydroilyn Family.

The above are portraits of the four sons of Mr and Mrs John Thomas, Ffynoniwan, Mydroilyn, Cardiganshire, who have responded to their country's call.

Thomas Thomas joined the Navy soon after the outbreak of war and has been for about twelve months or more on patrol in H.M.S. "Digby." Some time before the outbreak of war he was on the ill-fated "Crecy" which was torpedoed in the early stages of the war. He is now in gunnery training at Chatham. He is thirty-four years of age.

Sapper John Daniel Thomas joined the Royal Engineers Tunnelling Section during the latter part of last year and has been on active service since Christmas "Somewhere in France." Till about two years ago he was a farm servant in the Mydroilyn district, when, like many other young men, he left for the Glamorgan collieries. He is twenty-one years of age.

Joseph Thomas; the youngest son of the family, joined the Royal Naval Division about six months ago and is at present in training in Devonport. Previously, he was employed in the grocery trade with his brother in Porth, Glamorgan. He is, nineteen years of age.

Samuel Thomas has just joined the Somerset Light Infantry and is in training at Plymouth. He was engaged previously in the grocery trade in Porth, and before that as a farm servant in his native district. He is twenty-six years of age.

'A Patriotic Mydroilyn Family.' The Cambrian News and Welsh Farmers' Gazette. 3 March 1916. 6.